Bulova 1921 Lady Maxim

Submitted by jabs on September 11, 2014 - 3:59pm
Manufacture Year
1921
Movement Model
AAI
Movement Jewels
15
Movement Serial No.
33372
Case Serial No.
1069107
Case shape
Other
Case Manufacturer
American Standard
Gender
Ladies
Additional Information
another piece of history with beautifully carved symbols on the movement 
This time it is perhaps of edition published on the occasion of a scouting jamboree, I tried to find a specific relation, but unfortunately without success 
case is on outer edge numbered
year manufacture estimate for 1921 according to data and symbols on inside of case
False
1921 Lady Maxim
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Geoff Baker
Posted September 21, 2014 - 6:33am

PM's Bring out the votes

Bobbee = Rubaiyat

Will, Admin, Geoff = Lady Maxim

 

 

bobbee
Posted September 21, 2014 - 8:58am

Ad showing same image in admin's post as "engraved".

 

 

May 1922 ad, makes no mention of plain-cased octagon, only engraved, and both engraved and plain in the round cases.

These early cases seem to indicate the shape makes a difference to the gold content.

Later 1922/23 ads suggest this practice changed.

The date and prices are in line with those of the early Lady Maxims.

 

 

 

 

bobbee
Posted September 21, 2014 - 9:13am

Of more than FORTY Lady Maxim ads both here and on Watchophilia (38 there!), not one depicts an unengraved octagon LM.

Only the Rubaiyat adverts depict an unengraved octagon model.

Anywhere.

 

1919 ad.

 

Reverend Rob
Posted September 21, 2014 - 10:27am

That makes sense to me, I'm thinking Rubaiyat. 

mybulova_admin
Posted September 22, 2014 - 6:03am

 

If we are thinking movement and dial replacement then I'm good with saying the case is Rubaiyat, but with Bulova on the dial I would still go with Lady Maxim.

We have a number of Rubaiyat watches marked according on the dial or not marked at all, and a 1923 movement with a Bulova stamped dial in a Rubaiyat presents a problem for me.

 

 

William Smith
Posted September 22, 2014 - 6:19am

....still thinking this one through....

bobbee
Posted September 22, 2014 - 7:12am

Just wondering why you say it is a 1923 movement Stephen, this one has the pre-April 1923 markings on it.

mybulova_admin
Posted September 24, 2014 - 5:23pm

In reply to by bobbee

 

In reviewing my earlier comment and looking at some old threads it indeed does look like Bulova were stamping their movements with 'Bulova W Co.' whilst still trading as 'J Bulova Co.'

So it would seem acceptable that a 1922 watch have a movement stamped with 'Bulova W Co.'

Early Bulova watch advert

 

bobbee
Posted September 22, 2014 - 8:02am

Another Rubaiyat plain-cased octagon. this one looks very similar to the subject, although image is wrong way up.

 

Maybe as what appears to be the case of the Lady Maxims, the earliest examples have the model name on the dial, and the later ones the company name.

 

mybulova_admin
Posted September 24, 2014 - 5:25pm

In reply to by bobbee

 

What's the date of this advert? Also the watch is different. Subject watch has winding stem at the 12 position, advert has it at the standard 3 position.