Bulova 1947 His Excellency

Submitted by V.Scott on July 31, 2020 - 7:44am
PP
Manufacture Year
1947
Movement Model
7AK
Movement Date Code
47
Movement Jewels
21
Case Serial No.
7543103
Case shape
Rectangle
Case Manufacturer
Bulova
Gender
Mens
Additional Information

This one is a bit of an enigma. I purchased it from an antiques mall in Summerville SC for $175. Everything I can find about it suggest a 1947 Craftsman or Tuxedo. The inscription on the back reads FROM DAD TO SON - 1943 TO SON - 1968. The band is labeled Speidle. 14k Gold, fairly heavy. Solid gold back with Bulova New York on the inside. Not sure if the band is original. USA Movement. Wants to run, but is in line for servicing.

False
Crystal is in good shape. Appears original.
Unsure if the band is original.
Solid gold back. FROM DAD TO SON - 1943  TO SON - 1968
21 Jewel movement 7AK 47 date code.
Bulova New York 14k Gold
JimDon5822
Posted July 31, 2020 - 8:30pm

You are in my neck of the woods!   Howdy neighbor.  What an awesome double inscription.   It is super rare to find a watch with a record of father to son to grandson.   What a treasure.  Based on this 1946 ad your watch with out the gold mesh bracelet is a

1947 Bulova Craftsman "A".  (I believe the watch with a gold mesh bracelet would be a Tuxedo)

1947 Craftsman

V.Scott
Posted August 1, 2020 - 5:05am

I have seen similar watches with similar bands, but really can't say if this one is original to the watch. There seems to be some debate on Craftsman verses Tuxedo as to the band they come with.

 

neetstuf-4-u
Posted August 1, 2020 - 5:35am

Great inscriptions on this one, I like it! I am inclined to agree it's a Craftsman.

The band on the watch is likely a replacement installed the second time the watch was gifted.  Speidel didn't introduce the "Twist-O-Flex" band until 1959. The new style was referred to as "tank track".  Prior to that, expansion bands were "scissor".

1947 Craftsman, noting hand discrepancy with ads.

Andersok
Posted August 1, 2020 - 5:41am

This being a 1947 model, it would fall under the His Excellency line.

Pre-1947 it would be the solid gold with strap Craftsman 'A' (model# 37174) at $125 (or Tuxedo with the gold mesh band); this strap version model # changed to the His Excellency 'PP' in 1947.

Model numbers/names/variants listed in the 1955 pricelists.

CraftsmanHisExc

 

My vote would be for the His Excellency 'PP'

 

 

V.Scott
Posted August 1, 2020 - 5:41am

I tend to agree that the band is newer. I find it odd that the first inscription is for 1943 though the movement marking is for 1947.

neetstuf-4-u
Posted August 1, 2020 - 8:49am

In reply to by V.Scott

Possible date discrepancy explanation: Case and movement both date 1947. Inscription printing all matches, which would seem to indicate it was all done at the same time (in 1968). It's possible that 1943 was a guess based on fading memory or family oral tradition. That makes the most sense.

Example: Dad passes away in 1968 and Mom finds watch in his things. hands it to her son and says "Your father got this from his father in I think 1943 and he wanted you to have it." Son takes it and has it engraved.

JimDon5822
Posted August 2, 2020 - 7:31pm

In reply to by V.Scott

The date of 1943 is strange. Another theory is the engraver made an error and engraved an 3 instead of an 8 or it is in fact and 8 but is worn to appear to be a 3.  Either way I still think the watch does not lie and it is a 1947 His Excellency PP

V.Scott
Posted August 4, 2020 - 5:28am

In reply to by JimDon5822

I generally take wear into consideration when I run across indistinct markings. These are pretty crisp, as if they were done at a later date, as suggested. A mistake at the engravers is a possibility, though I hope a rare one.