Bulova 1924 153

Submitted by syfre on April 20, 2010 - 5:18pm
Manufacture Year
Movement Model
Movement Date Code
Movement Jewels
Movement Serial No.
Case Serial No.
Case shape
Case Manufacturer
American Standard
Additional Information

10A 16 jewels  2 adj ; case 18 KGF ; running strong
EDIT:  Updated root record w/ info from Syfre: 

side the case :
American standard
25 years
19 K gold filled  (yes 19 ! )

there is also a "coat of arms" (i used google translate for that because i don't know the english word, it's "blason" in french). I don't think this is a bulova case.

The movement is a very nice bulova 10A 16j ; serial number  115595
there is also a symbol for the date code (probably how i dated it)
The dial is a metal dial with bulova on it.

Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Posted December 10, 2012 - 3:38pm

So, it tentatively matches the 154 in Wills ad, but not this one????

Posted December 10, 2012 - 5:11pm

No, I've changed my opinion since my first comment. It tentatively matches neither.

Posted December 10, 2012 - 5:24pm

Well, I have looked at literally THOUSANDS of these ads from the 1920's, and not one other case looks like this one.

William Smith
Posted February 3, 2013 - 4:37pm

Bobbee asks a few comments up:  "so it tentatively matches the 154 in Wills ad, but not this one???Here's both ads Bobbee is referencing  "Wills ad" on left, "the other" on right. 
1923 Ad snippet model 154                     1923 Ad snippet ("the other ad) 


Posted February 6, 2013 - 1:28am

I still believe that the 14Kt solid gold, the 18Kt gold filled and 19Kt gold filled are all 154s

The 14Kt gold filled is the 153.

This is my take on this and I hope its proved correct one day.


William Smith
Posted February 6, 2013 - 1:42am

..but subject watch is (tentatively) ID'ed correctly as the 154.  Right

Posted February 6, 2013 - 3:53am

If you look at both ads, they say "25 year" cases, regardless of gold content of the plating.
This, I think, is regarding the thickness of the plating. Yes?

Posted February 6, 2013 - 2:55pm

Difference is the 25 year isn't solid gold, and in the case of a 153 would relate to only the 14kt gold filled version.

It looks like they lumped the 18kt and 19kt 25 year gold filled in with the 14kt solids.

I've given this a 154 tentative.

William Smith
Posted February 28, 2015 - 3:09am

In reply to by mybulova_admin

I'm at two ticks for 154.  I'd forgotten we compared the two ads this way.  Makes sense to me.

EDIT:  I've looked at the ads again, and now it seems to not make as much sense to me, and I'm going one tick for the 154 ID based on Bobbee's comments below (and Geoff's comments in another record).  Model number ends in 4 - solid.  Model number ends in 3- filled.

Posted February 28, 2015 - 4:16am

I am of the opinion that the 153 is gold filled, whatever the karat content.

Looking at the new 1923 ad snippet for this model, it actually shows this, as the 153 shows as 18k and the 'old' ad for the 153 states '14 k'.

Therefore this ID is incorrect, should be the '153'.