Bulova 1924 153

Submitted by syfre on April 20, 2010 - 5:18pm
Manufacture Year
1924
Movement Model
10A
Movement Date Code
Asterisk
Movement Jewels
16
Movement Serial No.
115595
Case Serial No.
1404587
Case shape
Cushion
Case Manufacturer
American Standard
Gender
Ladies
Additional Information

10A 16 jewels  2 adj ; case 18 KGF ; running strong
EDIT:  Updated root record w/ info from Syfre: 

side the case :
American standard
25 years
19 K gold filled  (yes 19 ! )
1404587

there is also a "coat of arms" (i used google translate for that because i don't know the english word, it's "blason" in french). I don't think this is a bulova case.

The movement is a very nice bulova 10A 16j ; serial number  115595
there is also a symbol for the date code (probably how i dated it)
The dial is a metal dial with bulova on it.

False
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
Bulova watch
William Smith
Posted March 6, 2012 - 4:14pm

Thanks for the updated info syfre!  I'll post your reply below, and we'll see what happens.

syfre 06/03/2012 - 10:11
hi,

yes i still have it, really nice little watch.

inside the case :

American standard

25 years

19 K gold filled  (yes 19 ! )

1404587

there is also a "coat of arms" (i used google translate for that because i don't know the english word, it's "blason" in french)

I don't think this is a bulova case.

The movement is a very nice bulova 10A 16j ; serial number  115595

there is also a symbol for the date code (probably how i dated it)

The dial is a metal dial with bulova on it.

Voila.

Best regard

William Smith
Posted September 21, 2012 - 3:44am

1923 Ad snippet model 154

 

bobbee
Posted September 21, 2012 - 5:08am

Agreed, 154. As stated in another post, I think the ad features the solid gold model and the gold filled variant would possibly have a slightly plainer dial, maybe a "snob" factor, maybe a way to identify between the two models without having to take the case back off.

Also, the owner in his update states it is 19K, and in another post I have seen the same thing. It may be that the numbers have been mis-identified by the owners, or the number has been mis-struck, as we so often see in case numbers, especially as the ads state that it is in fact 18K "25 year" gold filled, but without pictures this is only my opinion, and maybe others will disagree.

EDIT:- Also the owner states 16 jewels, but the ad says 15, so maybe they looked without a loupe and it is hard to see properly sometimes the small numbers and letters on these tiny movements and they may be mistaken.

William Smith
Posted September 21, 2012 - 2:31pm

I see both 18k and 19k, so not uncommon. I also see Jay includes a pic of his 10A movement in the movement database, and its 16 jewels and it looks like an asterisk for 1924, so the jewel count for subject example is correct.  The owner double-checked the details w/ watch in hand, and I entered his "update" in one of the comments fields further up in the thread.  I missed the 16 jewel subject watch vs the 15 jewel ad though.

EDIT Added 2012.11.11
Perhaps we don't have all the ads :) ...or the 16 jewel vs 15 jewel count does not necessarliy indicate a movement swap.

From Bobbee   The Corsacana Daily Sun, Texas  Ad dated December 1924
Noteworthy because it shows an "un-named" 16 jewel movement.

William Smith
Posted September 21, 2012 - 4:40pm

Syfre indicates the movement had the date symbol for 1924.  The case is dated 1921 by case SN.  Ad is 1923.
I'd "vote" for ID as a 1924 model 154.

DarHin
Posted September 21, 2012 - 5:26pm

Tentative '24 154 since the ad is from '23 & I don't know what a '24 154 looks like, asuming there is one. 1924 could be called something different.

mybulova_admin
Posted September 21, 2012 - 5:39pm

I'm happy with the 154. Bulova didn't have too many models or variants during the earlier days (from what we can see in the adverts) and as this watch is a perfect visual match' 154 gets my vote.

bobbee
Posted December 10, 2012 - 3:10pm

New 1923 ad would make this the 153.

 

DarHin
Posted December 10, 2012 - 3:34pm

Neither the case composition, dial engraving, nor the jewel count of the subject watch match either the 153 or 154 ads. I'm thinking Unknown.