New Bulova watch ads 1930-1939

Submitted by OldTicker on October 23, 2012 - 9:04pm

Post your new Bulova watch ads from 1930-1939 here.

IMPORTANT: When adding adverts please try and also include the models referenced. This helps when searching the site.

Bob Bruno
Posted January 3, 2013 - 10:16am

The Rhoda and the Annette from The Sycamore True Republican 1931

Bob Bruno
Posted January 3, 2013 - 10:26am

Miss Liberty and Envoy from The  Sycamore True Republican 1931

bobbee
Posted January 13, 2013 - 3:02pm

December 1936 ad.

Molly Stark, new name.

bobbee
Posted January 29, 2013 - 2:58pm

Two plain-cased Lone Eagle ads, one with index dial instead of numbers,1935.

Courtesy of Lisa.

bobbee
Posted January 30, 2013 - 8:37am

October 1938 ad.

Horatio confirmed, Goldcraft.

Geoff Baker
Posted January 31, 2013 - 6:57am

Well Done Robert! That Goldcraft is looking very much like the Senator of 1935 isn't it?

bobbee
Posted February 4, 2013 - 10:12am

1938 ad.

New model, the BEACON.

 

bobbee
Posted February 5, 2013 - 11:35am

Three ads, all from 1936. The unengraved Commander is from November, the two Hudson ads are from October, but are from different newspapers.

The difference seems to be the band.

These ads have been posted on Will's unengraved 1937 Commander, but it does not come up in the "recent comments" queue.

bobbee
Posted February 7, 2013 - 4:34am

1931 ads courtesy of Lisa from Watchophilia.

The "Round The World" watch.

The ads tell us it is: "two-tone gold (white and yellow), 15 jewel, dust-proof case, handsomely engraved."

    

William Smith
Posted February 8, 2013 - 5:23am

Aug 26 1931 ad from the Spokane Daily Chronicle.  Some Round The World text, a Lone Eagle.

bobbee
Posted February 8, 2013 - 9:30am

Stop Press.

New Lone Eagle model found, from the Oakland Tribune, November 1933.

 

  I know it looks like the engraved Trident, but the Trident ads are un-engraved.

Also, Will has another, seperate ad from another paper that seems to back this up, and I hope he will post it here soon.

William Smith
Posted February 8, 2013 - 1:21pm

August 30, 1932 ad snippet from the San Jose News.  Is the Lone Eagle text referring to an unengraved graphic to it's left?

William Smith
Posted February 8, 2013 - 1:42pm

Sometimes the advertisers get things wrong.  This could have happened in the unengraved "Trident-like" Lone Eagle ad in previous comment.
Here's a December 1, 1931 ad snippet from the Reading Eagle Newspaper.  
It looks like the have a "Sky King" graphic titled "Lone Eagle", yet the text below it goes on to discribe "the Bostonian".  
Similar issues w/ graphic for the Sky King to the right, but at least it doesn't go on to name it a 3rd model in the discriptive text.

The company running the ad is Kays Jewelers- apparently a well established store.  You may be able to see the full newspaper ad by clicking on the graphic- if that function works.

Geoff Baker
Posted February 9, 2013 - 5:24am

I'm certain that this happened more often than not. However I don't think it's made a big impact on any of our ID's. Furthermore, I doubt Mr Bulova would much have cared, as long as people hurried into Kay Jewelers to buy a new Bulova. For those of you not in the states, Kay is still in business, they have store all across the US and are know for their advertising slogan "Every kiss begins with Kay". (dang, now I'm going to have that tune rolling around in my head for three hours.....)

bobbee
Posted February 9, 2013 - 1:19pm

September 1936 ad.

Looks like the white Banker had a different  name.

bobbee
Posted February 10, 2013 - 1:44pm

 November 1930 ad.

Looks like a new name and jewel count for the President Madison.

mybulova_admin
Posted February 11, 2013 - 6:35am

In reply to by bobbee

Interesting Bertram and Tyler (new model).

Tyler 21J version of the President Madison

1930 Bulova President Madison and Tyler

Oh and intersting to note the 21J movements as of 1930.

bobbee
Posted February 11, 2013 - 10:04am

In reply to by mybulova_admin

Here are a September 1936, and a March 1938 ads.

Both depict the Cavalier, looks like the Commander and I have seen seven or eight ads for this model in four different states. Possibly another "band difference for the name."

bobbee
Posted February 11, 2013 - 8:01am

Above ad is thought to be a mis-print.

    Another ad for this style Lone Eagle, this time from September 1932.

Also has the new Apollo confirmation.

          Still think it's a fail?   :^)

bobbee
Posted February 11, 2013 - 8:19am

Please Note:

       Do not kill the message bearer!

William Smith
Posted February 11, 2013 - 12:02pm

1931 ad showing a different Miss Liberty.
December 18, 1931.  Spokane Daily Chronicle.

bobbee
Posted February 11, 2013 - 1:31pm

September 1934 ad from Lisa.

There is an OXFORD falsely called the Gladiator in the DB, but it does not come to the front of the queue when I try to post on it, so it needs updating.

bobbee
Posted February 11, 2013 - 12:56pm

This September 1935 ad should sort out a mistake in one I posted on January 8.

The Standish and Ambassador are named for each other in that ad, but this is correct.

From Lisa.

bobbee
Posted February 12, 2013 - 3:20pm

    1936 ad for the Engineer.

bobbee
Posted February 13, 2013 - 7:57am

1932 ad. Nice one of the Jump-Hour.

bobbee
Posted February 13, 2013 - 10:01am

This 1932 ad validates what was a given concerning dial differences, but is now fact.

bobbee
Posted February 13, 2013 - 3:51pm

1933 ad.

Note the LE mark two being advertised after the Mark three release date? Kinda supports the theory that shops sold the stock they had, not the watches developed.

Also note the new names for the Debutante and Windsor.

plainsmen
Posted February 13, 2013 - 7:42pm

Logansport Pharos Tribune Logansport Indiana December 20, 1933

"MAXIM".... 

  

plainsmen
Posted February 13, 2013 - 7:54pm

New Castle News December 1, 1933

"Oxford", I also saw the same ad in several other papers of the day.  Almost looks like a pre-Physician case.

bobbee
Posted February 14, 2013 - 3:38am

In reply to by plainsmen

Dude, good pic!
I was trying to get better res on the Oxford posted above, and in the "gladiator" thread in the DB, but couldn'tEDIT:- Whoops, just noticed its the same ad from the same paper buddy!

plainsmen
Posted February 13, 2013 - 7:58pm

San Antonio Express December 17, 1933

"Princeton" and maybe Rosanne?

Princeton looks like it could have been the renamed the Lone Eagle in 1934.

plainsmen
Posted February 14, 2013 - 7:09pm

BAH... FINALLY... I've been looking for an ad for what we've been calling the "engineer" for years!

New Castle News December 18 1939

BRUNSWICK, American Eagles A & D, Ambassador A & D, President A & C, Dolly Madison A,C,E, H

bobbee
Posted February 14, 2013 - 7:38pm

April 1936 ad. Black dialled DEWEY.

From Lisa.

bobbee
Posted February 14, 2013 - 7:47pm

!934 ad. From Lisa.

 New American Eagle

 

plainsmen
Posted February 14, 2013 - 8:02pm

In reply to by bobbee

Yeah I've got a couple of these American Eagle ads from this time.... 

bobbee
Posted February 14, 2013 - 8:06pm

1934 Kirkwood ad. from  Lisa.

William Smith
Posted February 16, 2013 - 3:05am

In reply to by bobbee

Here's another ad for Kirkwood. Dec 20 1934 edition of The Gettysburg Times.  Click for full ad.

plainsmen
Posted February 14, 2013 - 8:08pm

New Castle News September 18 1936 

 
The "Phantom" 3-Ways
 
plainsmen
Posted February 14, 2013 - 8:23pm

FINALLY.... the "KENNETH"

New Castle News May 27 1938

bobbee
Posted February 15, 2013 - 8:30am

  

    Sweet ad from 1932, advertising the LE mark 2.

plainsmen
Posted February 18, 2013 - 12:30pm

I've seen two ads for this now....

New Castle News February 18 1938 

 
"Sweetheart Gift Set"
 
bobbee
Posted February 20, 2013 - 2:13pm

 

    Yet ANOTHER ad for the new style Bulova Lone Eagle, this one dates to September 1933.

    Also has the name for the step-sided jump hour watch, the White Prince. Two fer one day!

    

              

bobbee
Posted February 23, 2013 - 6:25am

 And ANOTHER ad for the new Lone Eagle model, this one is from a different city, BAKERSFIELD.Sept. 1st.
1932.

EDIT:-Sorry if I did not make it clear, the ad is from the same company, but in a different part of California.