Bulova 1929 Lincoln

10/10 votes
Model ID rating explained.
1.515
Manufacture Year: 
1929
Movement Symbol: 
Shield
Movement Model: 
9AT
Movement Jewels: 
17
Movement Serial No.: 
407766
Case Serial No.: 
9364684
Case shape: 
Rectangle
Crystal Details: 
19.3mm x 19.3mm-
Gender: 
Mens
Additional Information: 

Varient Dial: Unusual Patena on Pin-Stripe Dial, Blue Steel Modern Hands & Raised Gold Tone Numbers.

Case Dimensions: 36.3mm Lug-Lug x 24.7mm Length

 

Not For Sale
Bulova watch
1929 Bulova watch
1929 Bulova watch
1929 Bulova watch
FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted July 29, 2011 - 9:33am

Wayne,

Similar, but different to the 'LINCOLN' shown in the ad.

1. The Case enhancements to the Watch run along the inner edge of the Bezels' verticles while the vintage advertisements show the enhancements running along the outer edge of the same.

2. The Dial.

not 'LINCOLN'

IMO.

Wayne Hanley's picture
Wayne Hanley
Posted July 30, 2011 - 11:41am

The vintage advertisement is just that, an artist rendition. I think that the watch tells the truth. In this case, I believe the details on the ad are not correct. Would you care to show what a real Lincoln looks like?

I request a panel discussion on this scarce vintage Bulova Lincoln.

Thanks

vintagebulova.com's picture
vintagebulova.com
Posted July 30, 2011 - 5:45pm

Club 5000

I don't know what model this is but I have to agree wih Fifth that it does not match the ad.  As far as the contention that the ad is not correct it has been my experience that in almost all cases the "artist rendition" ads do indeed match the watch pretty closely.  Absent a matching ad I do not see how the case can be made that the watch itself is somehow conveying what model it is.  No disrespect at all intended here but I think we'll have to start calling Mr. Hanley "The Watch Whisperer" from now on.  

Jay

vintagebulova.com

Daca102090
Posted July 30, 2011 - 6:09pm

The ad mentions Radium dial and it looks like it has the cathedral radium hands.

 

But I have been wrong about all of mine so far.

OldTicker
Posted July 30, 2011 - 7:18pm

As Fifth & Daca said, Different bezel engraving position, Radium dial and Cathedral hands, the ad also says "Curved to fit wrist"  the last photo shows a very flat caseback.

Neat looking watch but my vote is Unknown for now.

 

Wayne Hanley's picture
Wayne Hanley
Posted July 31, 2011 - 4:01pm

Gents,

Thank you for your input. If we go verbatum by the details of the vintage advertisements, as seems to be the trend of your comments above. Let me whisper to you a bit about the details of a 1930 ad that has some readable text and detailed images. I will evaluate the ad and give you an example having no flexability in reading & interpreting ad details. The first example is the Conrad, the top right watch in the ad. Notice the three squares centered on the top & bottom bezel. Then look at the watch & see that those three blocks are present on the watch top & bottom bezel and all of the details on the watch match the ad. Looks like a match to me.

Next compare the Sky King ad, bottom row center of the same ad. Notice the three squares centered on the top & bottom bezel, above and below the engraving in the ad. Then look at the watch & see that those three blocks are present in the engraving on the watch, and all of the other details on the watch match the ad. Using the consensus above we would put the Sky King in the unknown category, because the watch doesn't match the ad. We wind up with a whole bunch of unknowns for being so rigid in our interpretation of vintage ads which in most cases, is the only source data we have in naming a watch.

Bulova 1930 Vintage Advert

As far as the pin stripped dial and blue steel hands on the Lincoln. I will clarify in the description that the dial and hands are varients. Some 1929 & 1930 Bulova watches had optional dials, another I can think of off hand is Plains pin stripped 1929-30 Banker.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

vintagebulova.com's picture
vintagebulova.com
Posted July 31, 2011 - 4:46pm

Club 5000

Wayne,

 

This would be a credible argument except for one thing... the watch pictured is NOT a  Sky King.  I have attached a picture of a real Sky King.  The watch you have shown is just an example of another wrongly identified Bulova.  I've made the same mistake myself.

Jay

vintagebulova.com

 

 

Wayne Hanley's picture
Wayne Hanley
Posted August 1, 2011 - 5:41am

The engraving on Jay's watch directly above does not have the proper engraving for a Sky King, looks a bit like a Gladiator style engraving. The Sky King engraving design pattern. is XXIXXI. I don't see the proper engraving for a Sky King. 

Here is another example of ad watch doesn't match engraving the ad on 1930 Treasurer.

If we take the dogmatic approach of the watch doesn't match the ad, we ad another unknown.

I care as much as you guys do about properly naming these Bulovas. If we continue on the path we are on we will just be increasing the unknown section with watches that with a bit of study & comparative analysis we can name. The database is a living thing and we can consisstently improve the taxonomy procedures. Thanks for letting me whisper at you. 

 

 

FifthAvenueRestorations's picture
FifthAvenueRest...
Posted August 1, 2011 - 9:00am

Wayne,

I'd be hard pressed to agree that the Watch shown on the right in Your post above matches the vintage ad for the 'TREASURER'

The Case engraving differs drastically, not even 'close', the 12 numeral on the Dial differs as does the sub seconds Dials positioning at 6 O'clock.

The vintage Bulova ad is showing a Dial with a larger 12 numeral and 6 partially obscured by the sub Dial.The Watch image on the right is showing a smaller 12 and a fully obscured 6. Not the 'TREASURER' but yet another mis identification.

IMO

Wayne Hanley's picture
Wayne Hanley
Posted August 1, 2011 - 3:02pm

Fifth

The watch is a Treasurer & the Treasurer ad is wrong. Compare the scroll details on the vertical bezel that are present on the ad & the watch. Then notice the scroll details on the top & bottom bezel on watch are present but are not present on the ad. I don't see how you can believe that the ad engraving pattern is correct on the ad & the watch is wrong. These ads are not engineering drawings & should not be treated as such.